Glycerin (or Glycerine, Glycerol) is a simple Polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol backbone is central to all lipids known as triglycerides. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.
Crude Glycerin Crude glycerin contains a significant amount of methanol, water, soaps, and salts and typically has a glycerol content of anywhere between 40 to 88%. Crude glycerol is a natural by-product produced during the biodiesel production process, specifically taking place during transesterification.
Technical Grade Glycerin Technical grade glycerin is a refined, high-purity product that is water white with most of its contaminants completely removed. Technical grade glycerin contains no methanol, soaps, salts, and other foreign matter. Biodiesel plants purchased from SRS Engineering, unlike many of our competitor's plants, produce technical grade glycerin right from the start.
USP Grade Glycerin USP Grade Glycerin is a pharmaceutical grade glycerin suitable for food, personal care, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and other specialty applications. All of these products have met the US Pharmacopeia specifications (USP 30).